Welcome

The Center for Simulation Education is an innovative resource for all those interested in simulation-based education.

  • Simulation-based education in the health science realm allows medical and nursing students, residents, graduate nursing students, attending doctors, staff nurses, interprofessional teams, and all other health care professionals to learn without risk to patients.
  • Learning takes place in a safe environment where individuals have the opportunity to repeat a skill to mastery.
  • Specific learning opportunities can be structured and immediate feedback can be provided.

Weekly Events  

Date/Time

Session

Place

October 17, 1:00-5:00

PCM 2 Ultrasound Lab

APEC, L71

October 17, 1:00-5:30

PCM 1 SP Interview #1

Selfridge, 330

October 17, 2:00-9:00

CMAN 272 Simulation

Walgreen, Bay 6

October 18, 7:00-2:00

MCN 273 Simulation

Walgreen, Bay 4

October 18, 11:00-1:00

SHB Cadaver Lab

APEC, L60A, B, C, D

October 18, 1:00-3:00

Council of Graduate School Programs

APEC, L74

October 18, 2:00-6:00

ABSN Open Lab

APEC, L71

October 18, 2:00-9:00

MCN 273 Simulation

Walgreen, Bay 4

October 21, 12:30-3:30

MLS 450 Hematology Lab

APEC, L71

October 21, 1:00-2:00

CSE Department Meeting

APEC, L74

October 21, 2:00-9:00

MCN 374 Simulation

Walgreen, Bay 1

October 21, 5:00-9:00

GNUR 409 Skills Lab

Selfridge, 330

October 22, 8:00-4:30

GNUR 238 Skills Lab

Stamm, L62, Bay E; APEC, L60F

October 22, 8:00-12:00

Pediatric Staff Nursing Simulation

Walgreen, Bay 1

October 22, 9:00-1:00

EM Resident Ultrasound Workshop

APEC, L71

October 22, 9:00-2:30

PCM 2 Harvey Session

SSOM, 360

October 22, 10:00-2:00

Admissions Interviews

APEC, L74

October 22, 11:00-1:00

SHB Cadaver Lab

APEC, L60A, B, C, D

October 23, 7:00-2:00

MCN 374 Simulation

Walgreen, Bay 1

October 23, 8:00-11:00

General Surgery Skills Training

APEC, L71

October 23, 10:00-11:00

Anesthesia Simulation

APEC, L43

October 23, 10:00-12:30

FLS Exam

APEC, L77

October 23, 11:00-1:00

SHB Cadaver Lab

APEC, L60A, B, C, D

October 23, 5:30-7:00

Osteopathic Medicine Elective

APEC, L71

October 24, 7:00-3:00

Psychiatry Resident Interviews

Walgreen, All

October 24, 8:00-9:00

EM Clerkship Lecture

APEC, L60F

October 24, 8:30-11:30

Internal Med Resident Interviews

Selfridge, 330

October 24, 10:00-12:00

SHB Cadaver Lab

APEC, L60A, B, C, D

October 24, 10:00-3:00

Admissions Interviews

APEC, L74

October 24, 5:00-9:00

GNUR 409 Skills Lab

Selfridge, 330

October 25, 8:45-10:00

Sub I Wards OSCE

Selfridge, 330

October 25, 9:00-10:00

TeamSTEPPS IPE Meeting

APEC, L74

October 25, 10:00-11:00

Sub I Units OSCE

Selfridge, 330

October 25, 10:00-12:00

Anesthesia Simulation

APEC, L43

October 25, 11:00-12:00

Infection Prevention IPE Meeting

APEC, L74

October 25, 11:00-1:00

SHB Cadaver Lab

APEC, L60A, B, C, D

October 25, 11:00-2:00

SHB Ultrasound Lab

APEC, L71

October 25, 2:00-9:00

MCN 374 Simulation

Walgreen, Bay 1